Privacy Statement

The University of Fredericton (UFred) is dedicated to protecting the privacy of our community and constituents.

The Collection of Personal Information at the University of Fredericton

When visiting the University of Fredericton website, individuals may choose to provide Personal Information via web form or email when applying for a university program or when requesting information about a program or service. It is not collected automatically. Any Personal Information that you provide will be in compliance with Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (2000) and will be used only for the purpose it was collected. The information will be disclosed only in accordance with the provisions of the Act (See Sections 4.3.1 through 4.3.7).

The personal information collected on this site – including any other information deemed part of a student’s record – will be used for the purpose of admission, registration, issuing income tax receipts, sending educational material and information and for university research and planning. Certain personal information will also be disclosed to Statistics Canada, as required by the Statistics Act (Canada). This information will be protected by the New Brunswick Protection of Personal Information Act.

Additionally, students and alumni of the University of Fredericton may log in to secured pages on our learning platform using their unique UFred Student login. The student login and the uniform resource locator of the secure page(s) that were visited may be stored in a log.

This privacy statement is intended to reflect the sites maintained by the University of Fredericton and it is subject to change.

Limiting Use

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

When visiting the University of Fredericton website, the server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the site’s operation and security. This information includes the viewer’s IP address, the name of the viewer’s Internet Service Provider, and information concerning the viewer’s browser and operating system. Such information is used to perform statistical analysis of user trends and interests, and to help us make this site more useful to visitors.

In some instances, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of visitors may allow for individual identification. Please consult with your Internet Service Provider (ISP) to learn more about their handling procedures for IP addresses and related information.

The University of Fredericton’s website has links to outside Web pages. Please be aware that the University is not responsible for site content outside our Web site, or the privacy policies of outside Web sites. We encourage you to read the individual privacy statements on each website you visit.

Cookies

The University of Fredericton makes limited use of “cookies” that track your browser’s use of our site. Cookies are used for purposes such as ensuring that procedures (such as Library procedures) work properly. A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

Handling Complaints and Suggestions

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting:

Marc Gauvin
University of Fredericton, Marketing & Communications Manager
371 Queen Street, Suite 400
Fredericton, NB E3B 1B1
marc.gauvin@ufred.ca
Toll-free:  1-877-454-6232 ext. 224
International: 506-454-6232 ext. 224
Fax:  506-455-1675

To view the full University of Fredericton Privacy Statement please click here.