Privacy Policy

Our University is committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy on the Internet. The policy is developed based on industry guidelines, standards, and national laws, i.e. PIPEDA.

Collection of Information

During the application process, our University collects personal information (such as name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, etc.) which students voluntarily submit. This personal information is used to identify the student’s intentions with our University and facilitate the application. Our University collects, maintains and uses the personal information submitted to contact the student in response to comments, questions or submission of an application.

Disclosure of Information

Our University will not trade, sell or share personal information without consent for use by any business, other than its educational partners, unless required by law or as disclosed to the student when the information is collected.

Our University is permitted to release student’s personal information to other organizations at the written request of the student. A student’s personal information may include academic records such as grades and transcripts.

Storage and Security of Data

Our University is committed to keeping the data provided secure and will take reasonable precautions to protect any personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. Our University takes steps to make all information received online as secure as reasonably possible against unauthorized access and use. All online information is password protected and accessible only by the appropriate University Administrator.

Cookies are used by our University website as a means of enhancing the online campus experience. Cookies are text information files that Web browsers place on computers when visiting our Campus. Our University uses “cookie” technology to store non-personal information about the online visit. Information such as bookmarks within the online course is stored in the cookie. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but can be configured to not accept them or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Review of Records

Our University attempts to keep files accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. To request access to personal information, please select the following link and submit the data access request form:

Our University is committed to working to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any concerns or disputes about privacy.

Click to email us regarding privacy issues.

University of Fredericton
The University of Fredericton is accredited. All Canadian universities are approved under their own province's Degree Grant Act. The University of Fredericton is approved by the Province of New Brunswick under Section 3 of the Degree Granting Act.
Our Office
371 Queen Street, Suite 101
Fredericton, NB E3B 1B1
CANADA
www.ufred.ca
Toll Free: 1-877-454-6232
Telephone: 506-454-6232
Fax: 506-455-1675